2021 Annual Meeting Agenda

Wednesday, July 28
11:30 am - 1:00 pm  
Officers Meeting
 
11:30 am - 1:00 pm  
Past Presidents Meeting
 
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm  
Board of Directors Meeting
 
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm  
*Welcome Reception & Dinner
Sponsored by Williams & Gumbiner LLP
 
Thursday, July 29
8:00 am - 8:30 am
*General Session and Spouse/Guest Breakfast
Exhibits Open for Display
Sponsored by Goodman & Donohue, LLC

8:30 am - 8:45 am  
Welcome & Introductions
President Jodie Papa
 
8:45 am - 9:45 am  
Professional Education Session 
“How Esoteric Exclusions and Unique Policy Situations Impact the Practice of Public Adjusting and Appraisal,” Kelly Donohue, Esq. and Brian Goodman, Esq., Goodman & Donohue, LLC

9:45 am - 10:15 am  
Vendor Presentations

10:15 am - 10:30 am  
Break
Exhibits Open for Display
Sponsored by Goodman & Donohue, LLC
 
10:30 am - 11:30 am  
Professional Education Session 
"Abuses in the Appraisal Process (by Both Sides), What are They and How do We Stop Them?," Jonathan Wilkofsky, Esq., Wilkofsky, Friedman, Karel & Cummins; Steven Badger, Esq., Zelle, LLP

11:30 am
Recess
 
12:45 pm - 5:00 pm
*Wines & Mines Tour (must be 21 or over)
or Olympic Park Experience

Friday, July 30
8:00 am - 8:30 am 

*General Session and Spouse/Guest Breakfast
Exhibits Open for Display
Sponsored by TPS Housing

8:30 am - 9:30 am  
Professional Education Session
“Engineering for Wind Claim or Hot Air,” Anurag Jain, PhD, PE, Walker Consultants

9:30 am - 9:45 am
Break
Exhibits Open for Display
Sponsored by TPS Housing
 
9:30 am - 11:00 am
*Guest Program
“Keys to a Winning Mind, Body & Spirit,” Chris Waddell, Paralympic & World Cup Champion
 
9:45 am - 10:45 am  
Professional Education Session
Best Practices Regarding Insurance Adjusting Communications on Residential and Commercial Claims; Impact on Claims Process, and How Communications Advance or Hinder Resolution Options,” Matt Blumkin, Esq. & Denise Sze, Esq., Greenspan Company/Adjusters International; Ronald Papa, SPPA and Katherine Barone, National Fire Adjustment Co., Inc. 

10:45 am - 12:00 pm 
**Business Session
Officer, Counsel & Committee Reports
Annual Elections

12:00 pm 
Recess

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
*Reception
Sponsored by Morgan & Morgan

7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
*Installation Banquet
Sponsored by Morgan & Morgan

Saturday, July 31
8:00 am - 9:00 am 
Board of Directors Meeting
 
8:45 am - 9:15 am  
*General Session and Spouse/Guest Breakfast
Exhibits Open for Display
Sponsored by Continental Machinery

9:15 am - 10:15 am  
Professional Education Session 
“Preparing Subrogation Claims and Other Avenues of Recovery Beyond First Party,” Frank Winston, Esq. and Johnathan Lerner, Esq., Lerner, Arnold & Winston

10:15 am - 10:30 am 
Break
Exhibits Open for Display
Sponsored by Continental Machinery
 
10:30 am - 11:30 am  
Professional Education Session
“SEO & Online Strategies for Public Adjusters,” Lynette Young, ClaimWizard

11:30 am - 11:45 am
Good & Welfare
 
11:45 am
Adjournment
 
 *These activities and events are open to registered spouses, guests & children. 
 **Only members may attend Friday's business session. 

Click here to register online.